CRAFT Coconut Grove
Our verdict
CRAFT Coconut Grove occupies a considered space in Miami's mid-to-upper dining tier, where Coconut Grove's quieter, tree-lined character sets it apart from the louder energy of Wynwood or Brickell. For milestone meals and occasion dining, the address at 3324 Virginia St places guests within one of Miami's oldest and most architecturally coherent neighbourhoods, offering a different register of evening than the city's more festival-pitched dining corridors.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app — saves, bookings, and concierge access live there. Same editors, same standards.
- Address
- 3324 Virginia St, Miami, FL 33133
- Phone
- (786) 386-0198
- Hours
- Daily 8 AM–10 PM
- Website
- craftmiami.us
- Directions
- Get directions
- Booking
- Book on OpenTable

The menu
What to order
- Caprese Pizza
- Crispy Chicken Sandwich
- Rosti
Coconut Grove and the Case for Occasion Dining Away from the Spectacle
Miami's occasion-dining market splits along a familiar axis. On one side sit the high-wattage addresses in Brickell and South Beach, where the room is designed to be photographed and the noise level signals that something is happening. On the other sits a quieter, older Miami, where the canopy cover is dense, the streets curve rather than grid, and the dining proposition is built around the meal rather than the moment's optics. Coconut Grove belongs firmly to the second category, and CRAFT Coconut Grove, at 3324 Virginia St, sits inside that neighbourhood logic.
For anyone planning a significant dinner — an anniversary, a promotion celebrated over a proper meal, a family occasion that warrants more than a reservation at a familiar name — the Grove offers something Brickell cannot: an evening that begins before you reach the table. The walk from a parked car or a rideshare drop carries you through one of Miami's most intact historic residential blocks, past banyan roots and terracotta, before you arrive anywhere near a menu.
Where CRAFT Sits in Miami's Dining Tiers
Miami's restaurant scene has consolidated around a recognisable set of price and format tiers. At the upper end, you find Michelin-recognised tasting menus and chef-driven destination rooms: L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon Miami operates in that register, as does ITAMAE with its Peruvian-Japanese precision. One tier below, the mid-upper bracket accommodates places like Ariete, the Coconut Grove Modern American room that has built sustained local credibility, and Boia De, the Italian-contemporary address that operates on a small-plates format with strong neighbourhood loyalty. Cote Miami anchors the Korean steakhouse format at the upper-mid point with a format built around extended, table-paced dining.
CRAFT Coconut Grove occupies this competitive middle ground: a room where the occasion is respected without the ceremony becoming the product. That positioning matters for the kind of dinner where the conversation should lead rather than the theatre of the kitchen.
The Neighbourhood as Part of the Experience
Coconut Grove was Miami's first incorporated municipality, and the urban character still carries traces of that seniority. The density of mature trees, the pedestrian-scaled streets, and the relative absence of the vertical glass towers that define the Brickell skyline to the north give the neighbourhood a physical atmosphere that few Miami dining districts can replicate. Virginia Street, where CRAFT sits, connects CocoWalk's modest commercial energy to the quieter residential streets running toward Bayshore Drive, meaning the restaurant exists at a functional boundary between activity and calm.
For occasion dining, this geography is not incidental. The experience of arriving at a milestone dinner shapes the meal itself. A Coconut Grove evening, at least in the Grove's better blocks, arrives with a different cadence than a taxi door opening onto Brickell Avenue.
What Occasion Dining Requires (and Where Miami Often Misses It)
The leading occasion-dining rooms in the United States share a common discipline: they subordinate the room's ego to the guest's event. Across the country, that standard has been set by addresses like The French Laundry in Napa, The Inn at Little Washington, and Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Tarrytown, where the format, the pacing, and the physical environment are calibrated around the guest's timeline rather than a turn-table operation. In cities like Chicago, Smyth achieves a similar hospitality register in a more urban format. Single Thread Farm in Healdsburg builds it around provenance and material specificity. Providence in Los Angeles holds that standard in the seafood-focused fine dining tier. Even internationally, places like Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico demonstrate how a room built around a specific sensibility can carry a dining occasion without theatrical excess.
Miami has historically struggled with this balance. The city's dining identity tilts toward spectacle, toward late starts and louder rooms. The Grove addresses this in part simply through its neighbourhood character: the expectation of a low-key, guest-forward evening is baked into the postcode. Venues operating in this part of the city, including Ariete, which has built its occasion-dining credibility steadily since 2016, tend to calibrate differently than their Wynwood counterparts.
Comparisons Worth Making for Special-Occasion Planning
Visitors to Miami planning occasion meals often default to the highest-profile addresses without considering format fit. A tasting-menu room like Lazy Bear in San Francisco or Atomix in New York City structures the occasion entirely through its format: the meal is the event. Rooms operating in a more conventional service format, including the New Orleans tradition represented by Emeril's or the fish-focused precision of Le Bernardin in New York City, leave more space for the guest's occasion to occupy the centre. Addison in San Diego similarly manages to frame a formal dining experience around the guest rather than the kitchen's performance.
CRAFT Coconut Grove operates closer to this second mode. The address is not competing for tasting-menu prestige; it is providing a room in which a meaningful dinner can happen on the guest's terms. For Miami diners who have exhausted the obvious South Beach and Brickell options, or who find those environments too loud for the conversation they want to have, the Grove format delivers a different offer. See our full Miami restaurants guide for a broader map of the city's dining tiers by neighbourhood.
Planning an Occasion Dinner at CRAFT Coconut Grove
Know Before You Go
- Address: 3324 Virginia St, Miami, FL 33133
- Neighbourhood: Coconut Grove, Miami
- Parking: Street parking available on Virginia St and surrounding blocks; CocoWalk garage within walking distance
- Occasion Planning: For milestone dinners, contact in advance to discuss seating preferences and any special arrangements
- Nearby Context: Coconut Grove is approximately 20 minutes by car from South Beach and 15 minutes from Brickell, depending on traffic
Frequently asked questions
Where do I go for CRAFT Coconut Grove?
CRAFT Coconut Grove is located at 3324 Virginia St, Miami, FL 33133, Miami.
Is CRAFT Coconut Grove a good choice for a celebration dinner compared to other Miami neighbourhoods?
Coconut Grove's dining rooms, including CRAFT at 3324 Virginia St, offer a different register from the high-volume rooms in South Beach and Brickell: lower ambient noise, more mature streetscape, and tables that are not competing with a bar crowd. For guests whose priority is conversation over scene, the Grove address is a considered alternative to Miami's higher-wattage districts.
What's the best thing to order at CRAFT Coconut Grove?
For occasion dinners at Miami addresses in this neighbourhood tier, the most reliable approach is to ask the front-of-house team at 3324 Virginia St what is running that week, since Coconut Grove kitchens at this register often rotate according to season and supplier availability.
Should I book CRAFT Coconut Grove in advance?
Weekend evenings in Coconut Grove fill faster than the neighbourhood's relaxed character might suggest, particularly for occasion-dining rooms. Securing a table at 3324 Virginia St ahead of time is the safer call for Friday and Saturday sittings, and advisable mid-week if your dinner falls around a Miami event or holiday weekend.
What's the signature at CRAFT Coconut Grove?
Within Miami's Coconut Grove dining tier, rooms at this address tend to define themselves through format and atmosphere as much as through a single dish, so the better question to ask on booking is which preparations the kitchen considers its current strengths.
The Essentials
Comparable venues nearby, for context on price, style, and recognition.
| Venue | Cuisine | Price | Awards | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAFT Coconut GroveThis venue — the venue you are viewing | American with Neapolitan Pizza & Brunch | $20–30 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Burgermeister - Brickell | American Burgers | $20–30 | Not listed | Brickell, American Burgers |
| Red Rooster Overtown | Afro-Caribbean Soul Food Fusion | $30–50 | Not listed | Overtown, Afro-Caribbean Soul Food Fusion |
| Miami Smokers- Urban Smokehouse | Urban Smokehouse BBQ | Not listed | Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Featured Restaurant | Little Havana, Urban Smokehouse BBQ |
| Dogma Grill | American Hot Dogs & Burgers | $10–20 | Not listed | Upper East Side, American Hot Dogs & Burgers |
| La Sandwicherie | French-Inspired Sandwiches | $10–20 | Not listed | Art Deco Historic District, French-Inspired Sandwiches |












