Enrique's Mexican Restaurant
Our verdict
On Pacific Coast Highway in Belmont Shore, Enrique's Mexican Restaurant occupies a stretch of Long Beach that rewards those eating their way through the city's less-heralded corridors. The kitchen works within a tradition that Southern California's coastal strip has sustained for decades, placing it alongside the neighbourhood's casual-to-mid registers rather than the downtown dining tier represented by venues like Heritage or 555 East.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app — saves, bookings, and concierge access live there. Same editors, same standards.
- Address
- 6210 Pacific Coast Hwy, Long Beach, CA 90803
- Phone
- (562) 498-3622
- Hours
- Daily 11 AM–9 PM
- Website
- enriquesmexrestaurant.com
- Directions
- Get directions

The menu
What to order
- Carne asada
- Albondigas soup
- Pork leg
- Chicken veracruz
That context matters when situating Enrique's. Southern California's Mexican restaurant scene has never been monolithic.enprimeurclub.com/restaurants/addison">Addison in San Diego to the beach-adjacent taquerias of the South Bay, sustains a layered set of formats: high-end Mexican drawing from Oaxacan and regional traditions, mid-tier sit-down operations running combination plates and margarita programs, and the taqueria counter, built on speed and value. Enrique's address on PCH places it in the conversation around the mid-tier sit-down format — the kind of room where the meal has a recognizable sequence without the omakase-style curation of tasting-menu restaurants like Lazy Bear in San Francisco or Smyth in Chicago.
The Arc of a Meal on PCH
Understanding how a meal moves at a venue like this is partly about understanding what Southern California's Mexican dining tradition asks of the format. The sequence at this tier typically opens with chips and salsa as a threshold ritual, a calibration moment that signals whether the kitchen's chile balance leans toward fresh tomatillo brightness or deeper dried-pepper complexity. It is a small thing, but in a region where competition at this price register is dense, the salsa course does real work. The combination plate, a format that has anchored this register across Los Angeles, Long Beach, and the surrounding municipalities for generations, bundles rice, beans, and a main item into a single, predictable delivery. The predictability is a feature, not a weakness. Regulars at neighbourhood anchors on corridors like PCH are often seeking exactly that reliability: the same plate, made consistently, eaten without deliberation. That is a different value proposition than the progressive tasting arc of The French Laundry in Napa or the farm-sourced sequencing at Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Tarrytown, but it answers a different question about what a meal is for.
Where this format shows range is in the a la carte selections: carne asada cooked to varying degrees of char, chile relleno as a test of batter technique, and, at the better end of the spectrum, red and green sauces that reflect a kitchen with some investment in house-made depth. The Long Beach dining corridor includes several venues operating at adjacent registers, Alli Kaphiy, Benley, and Boathouse on the Bay each anchor distinct neighbourhood pockets, which means Enrique's competes on regularity and consistency rather than novelty.
Long Beach's Dining Geography and Where This Fits
Long Beach's restaurant geography divides more sharply than its size might suggest. The downtown core, around Pine Avenue and the East Village, concentrates the city's more ambitious dining. The waterfront and Naples Island area carry seafood and casual concepts. Belmont Shore and the PCH corridor sustain the neighbourhood-frequency tier: moderate prices, familiar formats, and a customer base that arrives by habit rather than by reservation. For a fuller account of how these zones interact, the full Long Beach restaurants guide maps the city's dining character in more detail.
Within that geography, Mexican restaurants on PCH occupy a particular niche. Unlike the regional-Mexican ambition visible at Providence in Los Angeles, where sourcing and technique are primary signals, or the ingredient-driven focus at Single Thread Farm in Healdsburg, the PCH corridor Mexican operation is assessed on different terms: execution of a known playbook, value relative to portion, and the quality of the margarita program, which in Southern California functions as its own category of critical evaluation.
The comparison point that matters most for understanding Enrique's is not the Michelin-registered rooms of Le Bernardin in New York City or the Southern ambition of Emeril's in New Orleans, it is the cluster of neighbourhood Mexican restaurants within a few miles, competing on the same frequency-dining logic. The question a diner should ask is not whether Enrique's reaches the creative register of Atomix in New York City or the mountain-sourcing precision of Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico. The question is whether it earns its place among Belmont Shore's returning regulars, a different standard, but a genuine one. Parking along this section of PCH is street-level and variable by time of day, with weekends drawing heavier foot traffic from Belmont Shore's beach-adjacent corridor. At the neighbourhood-frequency tier, walk-ins are typically the norm rather than advance reservations, though weekend evenings on PCH dining strips can compress wait times. Arriving before 6:30 PM on a Friday or Saturday generally secures a shorter wait at restaurants operating in this format and price register. For visitors building a broader Long Beach itinerary, the Heritage (Californian) or 555 East represent the city's higher-ticket options, while Enrique's fits within a more casual, repeatable visit pattern suited to the PCH neighbourhood dynamic. Further context on the Inn at Little Washington experience tier illustrates just how wide the American dining spectrum runs, and how deliberately different a neighbourhood anchor like this one positions itself within it.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Enrique's Mexican Restaurant located?
Enrique's Mexican Restaurant is located at 6210 Pacific Coast Hwy, Long Beach, CA 90803, Long Beach.
Is Enrique's Mexican Restaurant a good option for groups visiting the Long Beach coastline?
Enrique's at 6210 Pacific Coast Hwy is positioned along the PCH corridor that connects Seal Beach and Belmont Shore, making it a practical stop for groups coming from the beach. The sit-down, table-service format accommodates group dining more comfortably than counter-service alternatives in the area. For large parties, calling ahead to confirm seating capacity is advisable.
What dish is Enrique's Mexican Restaurant famous for?
No single signature dish is documented in the available record for Enrique's at 6210 Pacific Coast Hwy. The mid-tier Mexican restaurant format common to this stretch of PCH in Long Beach typically anchors its menu around combination plates, enchiladas, and grilled proteins. Contacting the restaurant directly before your visit is the most reliable way to confirm current menu focus.
How far ahead should I plan for Enrique's Mexican Restaurant?
Enrique's operates in the neighbourhood-frequency tier of Long Beach dining, where walk-in arrivals are the norm rather than the exception. Restaurants in this format along Pacific Coast Highway through Belmont Shore rarely require advance reservations except on high-traffic weekend evenings. Arriving during off-peak lunch hours or early dinner generally keeps wait times short.
A Credentials Check
A compact comparison to help you place this venue among nearby peers.
| Venue | Cuisine | Price | Awards | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrique's Mexican RestaurantThis venue — the venue you are viewing | Authentic Jalisco-Style Mexican | $20–30 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Heritage | California Fine Dining | $150–200 | 1 Michelin Star | Californian |
| Chiang Rai | Northern Thai Street Food | $20–30 | Michelin Plate | Thai |
| The Attic | Modern Southern Cajun & Creole | $30–50 | Michelin Plate | Southern |
| LB Social | Modern American | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| Schooner Or Later | Classic American Breakfast & Lunch | $20–30 | Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Featured Restaurant | Not listed |
Continue exploring
More in Long Beach
Restaurants in Long Beach
Browse all →Bars in Long Beach
Browse all →Hotels in Long Beach
Browse all →Wineries in Long Beach
Browse all →Details
- Cozy
- Classic
- Family
- Casual Hangout
- Group Dining
- Standalone
- Beer Program
- A La Carte
- Vegetarian Friendly
- Gluten Free Options
Current opening hours
- Monday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Tuesday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Wednesday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Thursday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Friday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Saturday
- 11 AM–9 PM
- Sunday
- 11 AM–9 PM
Hours can change for holidays and private events. Last verified .
Cozy dining space with warm family atmosphere, adorned with paintings honoring Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo.















