Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
Yokohama Iekei Ramen Shop
← Collection
Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya

CuisineJapanese, Ramen
Opened2016
Price$10–20per person
ReservationsWalk in friendly

Tabelog 100 #12

Our verdict

Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya belongs to the city’s native ramen tradition: soy-seasoned pork-and-chicken richness, counter service, and quick solo dining rather than ceremony. Its Tabelog Ramen KANAGAWA “Tabelog 100” selections in 2024 and 2025 place it within Kanagawa’s serious ramen conversation, while the sub-¥1,000 listing keeps the experience in everyday Yokohama territory.

Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya restaurant in Yokohama, Japan

The menu

What to order

  • Yokohama Iekei Ramen
  • Tsukemen
  • Mazemen
  • Ladies Ramen (smaller portion)
  • Chashu Rice Bowl
See the current menu on tabelog.com →
About

The approach to a serious Yokohama ramen counter is not theatrical. The signal is usually scale: a focused room, steam from the kitchen, a counter rhythm, and diners who know the order of operations before sitting down. In a city strongly represented by ramen specialists, that restraint matters. Ramen is part of Yokohama’s everyday food language: direct, filling, highly repeatable, and built for the diner who wants a clear bowl rather than a long restaurant performance. The format rewards repetition rather than novelty.

Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya sits inside that culture rather than above it. Its Yokohama setting puts it close to the everyday city that actually sustains ramen shops: commuters, solo diners, quick lunches, and small counters where turnover is part of the craft. Its 2025 Tabelog Hyakumeiten recognition gives the shop a useful external marker, but the more telling detail is the format itself: a ramen category price band listed at - JPY 999 - JPY 999. This is recognition attached to a low-cost, high-frequency meal, not a luxury tasting-menu frame.

Ramen belongs to Yokohama's everyday canon

Regional ramen in Japan often gets flattened into a checklist of toppings, but the best local counters are more specific than that. They reflect Yokohama as a working dining city: direct, fast to eat, and designed for personal routine. Individual shops vary in seasoning, richness, noodles, and accompaniments. The point is not delicacy. The point is controlled intensity.

That is why Yokohama’s ramen scene should not be read only through destination dining logic. A bowl in the listed - JPY 999 - JPY 999 range can carry as much local meaning as a higher-priced dinner elsewhere in the city. Kachidoki Ya’s recognition within a Tabelog ramen selection puts it in a sharper peer group than general casual restaurants, where the comparison is not service polish but bowl identity, noodle handling, counter discipline, and consistency across service. In the Yokohama field, Chuka Soba Shigure Isezaki choujamachi honten occupies another accessible ramen lane, while Ramen Jiro Yokohama kannai ten represents a different ramen subculture at the same low-price end. Those comparisons matter because Yokohama ramen is plural: different shops and styles answer different appetites.

The Tabelog score of 3.72 adds another signal without needing to overstate it. Japanese user-review platforms are dense with local benchmarking, and ramen ratings tend to be hard fought because diners compare shops within narrow style categories. A 2025 Tabelog Hyakumeiten selection indicates that the shop is not merely convenient; it has been sorted into a competitive list where specialization counts.

The counter format keeps the meal disciplined

A focused counter changes the way a ramen shop functions. It narrows the room’s margin for delay, makes solo dining natural, and keeps the focus on the bowl rather than table service. For travelers used to restaurant pacing, this is a different social contract: order, sit, eat while the noodles hold their texture, then clear space for the next diner. The compactness is not a design flourish; it is part of ramen’s urban efficiency.

That efficiency also explains why ramen is a strong entry point into Yokohama dining. It carries local identity without requiring a long meal or a high spend. The same city can move from other Yokohama dining rooms to neighborhood cooking, casual counters, and old-school plates. Ramen sits beside those formats as a civic staple, not a lesser category. For a wider city read, Our full Yokohama restaurants guide maps the broader dining spread, while Our full Yokohama hotels guide, Our full Yokohama bars guide, Our full Yokohama wineries guide, and Our full Yokohama experiences guide place the meal in a fuller itinerary.

There is also a broader Japan context. Low-price specialist counters often carry more cultural precision than mid-market restaurants built for breadth. A diner moving through the country might compare this kind of narrow-format excellence with other specialist counters and casual dining rooms across Japan, but the Yokohama counter remains the source code for this particular stop. The value is not in a long list of extras; it is in a tight, repeatable meal that makes sense because of where it is served.

Why this shop matters in a ramen-heavy city

The argument for Kachidoki Ya is not scarcity theatre. It is a Yokohama-specific claim: eat ramen in Yokohama, at a counter recognized by Tabelog Hyakumeiten in 2025, at a price point that preserves the form’s everyday purpose. That combination is harder to replicate outside Japan, where ramen often becomes either an export brand or a premiumized bowl detached from its original tempo.

The sharper editorial choice is to treat this as a focused cultural stop rather than a full evening plan. Pair it with walking time in Yokohama, or use it as a lunch that leaves room for the city’s other dining registers later in the day. The meal’s value lies in compression: local context, specialist focus, and counter discipline delivered in the time it takes many restaurants to present a menu.

Frequently asked questions

Where exactly is Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya?

Yokohama.

What does dinner at Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya typically cost?

Pricing at Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya is listed as - JPY 999 - JPY 999.

Should I book Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya in advance?

The public record provided for Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya confirms its ramen category, Yokohama location, Tabelog score, and listed low price band, but it does not confirm a reservation policy. Check the venue's official channels for the latest details before going.

What's the defining dish or idea at Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya?

The shop is listed in the ramen category, with 2025 Tabelog Hyakumeiten recognition and a Tabelog score of 3.72. That frames it as a focused local ramen stop rather than a general restaurant.

Can Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya accommodate dietary restrictions?

The public record provided does not confirm a separate dietary program. Diners with restrictions should treat it as a focused ramen shop and check the venue's official channels for the latest details.

Can I bring kids to Yokohama Iekei Ramen Kachidoki Ya?

The listing provided does not specify a family policy. For families, the key confirmed facts are the Yokohama location, the ramen category, and the listed low price band; check the venue's official channels for current practical details.

Price Lens

Comparable venues in the metro at similar price points.

The record

Recognition history

Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.

  1. Tabelog 100 #12 · No. 12

    Tabelog · Tabelog 100 - Ramen - KANAGAWA - 2025

Details
Vibe
  • Lively
  • Cozy
Best For
  • Solo
  • Casual Hangout
  • After Work
  • Family
  • Late Night
Experience
  • Standalone
Menu Format
  • A La Carte
  • Counter Dining
Noise LevelLively
CapacityIntimate
Service StyleCounter Service
Meal PacingQuick Bite
KitchenComfort cooking

A small, non-smoking counter ramen shop with direct, no-frills decor and compact but described-as-spacious counter seating, focused on quick solo meals rather than lingering, with the energetic feel of a popular neighborhood ramen stop.