Don't Tell Dad
Michelin Plate · The Good Food Guide Britain's Best Bakeries
Our verdict
A neighbourhood restaurant in Queen's Park with genuine personality, Don't Tell Dad operates as a bakery by day before shifting into a warm, vintage-inflected dining room by evening. The menu leans into hearty, sharing-friendly cooking, from truffle and cheddar beignets to wing rib of beef with bone marrow butter, with freshly baked madeleines to close.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Queen's Park and the Case for the Neighbourhood Restaurant
London's most discussed restaurants tend to cluster in the same postcodes: Mayfair, Notting Hill, Fitzrovia. The three-Michelin-star tier, represented by addresses like CORE by Clare Smyth, Restaurant Gordon Ramsay, and Sketch, The Lecture Room and Library, pulls critical attention toward the centre. But a different and arguably more durable strand of London dining has always lived in the residential zones, in the kind of place that a neighbourhood adopts as its own and defends fiercely against any suggestion that it isn't worth the journey. Don't Tell Dad on Lonsdale Road in Queen's Park belongs to that tradition. It is not trying to compete with The Ledbury or Dinner by Heston Blumenthal. It is doing something else entirely, and doing it with enough conviction that the distinction feels intentional rather than circumstantial.
The Story Behind the Name
The restaurant's tagline, "For Lesley, By Daniel," anchors the entire project in personal history. The name itself references childhood escapades between siblings, the kind of small rebellions that only make sense to those who lived them. That backstory matters because it shapes the register of the room: this is a place built around affection and memory rather than aspiration and credentials. In London's restaurant culture, where concept-driven openings frequently lean on chef pedigree or trend-surfing menus, the decision to frame a restaurant around a sibling relationship is a deliberate counter-signal. The vintage feel of the interior reinforces that position. Nothing here is performing modernity.
Dual Format: Bakery and Restaurant
The dual-format model, bakery by day, restaurant by evening, is more common in cities like Paris and Copenhagen than in London, where the economics of central-London rents tend to push operators toward single-purpose spaces. Queen's Park's lower commercial pressure allows the format to work. By day, the room functions as a bakery, which means the kitchen's baking program runs continuously and informs the evening menu in tangible ways. The freshly baked madeleines served as a closing course are not an affectation; they are a direct expression of what the kitchen is doing all day. That continuity between the daytime bakery identity and the evening dining room is one of the more coherent design decisions in NW6's food scene.
The Menu: Sharing, Hearty, Considered
Menu operates in a register that London has gradually moved back toward after years of small-plate fragmentation. Sharing formats built around substantial centrepiece dishes, such as wing rib of beef with bone marrow butter, position the kitchen in a tradition that values generosity over precision theatre. The truffle and cheddar beignets that open the meal work as a snack rather than a course, light enough to function as a genuine aperitif accompaniment but specific enough in flavour to signal kitchen intent. Bone marrow butter on a wing rib is a classicist's move, the kind of combination that rewards quality sourcing more than technical complexity. Whether the beef is the focal point of an evening or one element in a longer meal, the structure of the menu suggests a kitchen that thinks in terms of progression and satisfaction rather than individual dish performance.
The Role of the Wine List in a Room Like This
Neighbourhood restaurants that get wine right tend to do so by resisting the instinct to signal ambition through obscure or expensive bottles. The leading cellar for a room serving bone marrow butter and beignets is one that understands complementarity: wines with enough structure to hold against rich, fatty flavours without requiring the diner to spend heavily or think hard. London's neighbourhood wine culture has matured considerably over the past decade, with natural wine lists, small-producer selections, and by-the-glass programs increasingly available outside the central dining corridors. A restaurant in Queen's Park with a vintage-inflected room and a menu built around sharing dishes is well-positioned to run a tight, intelligent list focused on bottles that actually work with the food rather than bottles that generate column inches. For visitors who want a higher register of cellar depth and sommelier expertise, the wider London scene offers that at addresses like The Ledbury, but the expectation here is correctly calibrated to the room. For context on how wine programs operate across the broader UK dining scene, L'Enclume in Cartmel, Moor Hall in Aughton, and Gidleigh Park in Chagford represent the cellar-led country-house tradition, while Hand and Flowers in Marlow and hide and fox in Saltwood show how serious wine programs operate outside London entirely.
Queen's Park as a Dining Destination
NW6 has developed a coherent food identity over the past several years, distinct from the more heavily trafficked Notting Hill corridor to the south. The residential character of the neighbourhood attracts operators who are building for regulars rather than tourists, which tends to produce more honest cooking and more relaxed rooms. Don't Tell Dad at 10-14 Lonsdale Road sits within that ecology. The address is accessible from Queen's Park tube station on the Bakerloo line, which makes it reachable from central London without significant effort, though it is not the kind of place one stumbles into from a hotel concierge recommendation. Coming here requires a small amount of intention, which is generally a reliable filter for the quality of the crowd inside.
Spring and the Seasonal Argument for Visiting Now
The months from March through June represent the period when London's neighbourhood restaurants perform at their most consistent. The city fills with visitors during the spring season, but the pressure concentrates on central addresses rather than residential dining rooms, which means that spots like Don't Tell Dad absorb less of the tourist volume that can distort the atmosphere at more prominent addresses. Spring also suits the menu register: richer sharing dishes built around beef and bone marrow read well in the shoulder season, before summer heat pushes demand toward lighter formats. Booking in advance is advisable regardless of season, as rooms of this character and in this neighbourhood tend to operate at high occupancy among their local regulars.
Planning Your Visit
Don't Tell Dad is located at 10-14 Lonsdale Road, NW6 6RD, in Queen's Park. The restaurant functions as a bakery during the day and transitions to evening dining service, making it a viable option across different times of day depending on what you are looking for. For a full picture of what London offers across its restaurant tiers, from neighbourhood rooms to the city's most decorated formal addresses, see our full London restaurants guide. Those building a broader London itinerary can also reference our London hotels guide, our London bars guide, our London wineries guide, and our London experiences guide. For those whose interests extend to destinations further afield, The Fat Duck in Bray represents a different register of the British dining experience entirely, and Le Bernardin in New York City and Atomix in New York City offer useful international comparison points for the kind of deliberate, conviction-led cooking that defines the better end of the neighbourhood restaurant tradition globally.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Don't Tell Dad located?
Don't Tell Dad is located at 10-14 Lonsdale Rd, London NW6 6RD, United Kingdom, London.
What kind of recognition has Don't Tell Dad received?
Don't Tell Dad has received recognition including: ‘For Lesley, By Daniel’ is the tagline of this endearing neighbourhood restaurant inspired by the owner’s late sister and named in honour of their childhood escapades that would always start with “don’t tell dad”. Situated in the heart of b….
What do people recommend at Don't Tell Dad?
The truffle and cheddar beignets are the most-cited starting point, eaten as a snack alongside drinks rather than as a formal first course. For mains, the wing rib of beef with bone marrow butter is the anchor sharing dish. Finish with the freshly baked madeleines.
How far ahead should I plan for Don't Tell Dad?
Don't Tell Dad at 10-14 Lonsdale Road has a loyal Queen's Park following, and neighbourhood restaurants with a strong local identity in residential London postcodes tend to fill quickly at weekends. Booking at least one to two weeks ahead is a reasonable baseline, with more lead time advisable for Friday and Saturday evenings.
What do critics highlight about Don't Tell Dad?
The personal narrative behind the restaurant draws consistent attention: named in honour of the owner's late sister Lesley, the tagline 'For Lesley, By Daniel' gives the project a clarity of intent that most restaurant concepts lack. The dual bakery-by-day, restaurant-by-evening format and the vintage feel of the room are also frequently noted as defining characteristics of the Queen's Park address.
A Pricing-First Comparison
Comparable venues nearby, for context on price, style, and recognition.
| Venue | Cuisine | Price | Awards | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don't Tell DadThis venue (the venue you are viewing) | Modern British | $50–100 | Michelin Plate · The Good Food Guide Britain's Best Bakeries | Not listed |
| St. John's Bakery - Neals Yard | St Giles, British Artisan Bakery | $10–20 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Golden Hind | Traditional British Fish & Chips | $20–30 | Not listed | Marylebone, Traditional British Fish & Chips |
| Ginger Fox | Modern British Gastropub | Not listed | Michelin Plate · The Good Food Guide GFG Good | Albourne, Modern British Gastropub |
| The Kitchen | British and European | Not listed | Relais Chateaux Award | Walthamstow Village, British and European |
| Fortitude Bakehouse | Not listed | $10–20 | Not listed | Bloomsbury, Artisan Bakery with Sourdough Pastries |
Recognition history
Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.
Michelin Plate
Michelin
The Good Food Guide Britain's Best Bakeries
The Good Food Guide
Continue exploring
More in London
Restaurants in London
All restaurants in London →Bars in London
All bars in London →Details
- Lively
- Cozy
- Trendy
- Date Night
- Casual Hangout
- Open Kitchen
- Craft Cocktails
- A La Carte
- Small Plates
Current opening hours
- Monday
- 8 AM–4 PM
- Tuesday
- 8 AM–4 PM, 5:30–11:30 PM
- Wednesday
- 8 AM–4 PM, 5:30–11:30 PM
- Thursday
- 8 AM–4 PM, 5:30–11:30 PM
- Friday
- 8 AM–11:30 PM
- Saturday
- 8 AM–11:30 PM
- Sunday
- 8 AM–11:30 PM
Hours can change for holidays and private events. Hours as of .
Stylish caramel and khaki tones with murmuring open kitchen, marble tabletops, zellige tiles, candles, and a lively bar atmosphere.


















