CLASS Soiree Steakhouse
Our verdict
CLASS Soiree Steakhouse serves modern steakhouse plates at 121 N 20th Ave in Hollywood, with an extensive wine list, leisurely pacing, and brunch or dinner service.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app — saves, bookings, and concierge access live there. Same editors, same standards.
- Address
- 121 N 20th Ave, Hollywood, FL 33020
- Phone
- (786) 290-7295
- Hours
- Mon–Wed 6–11 PMThu–Fri 6–11:30 PMSat 9 AM–11:30 PMSun 9 AM–10:30 PM
- Website
- classsoireesteakhouse.com
- Directions
- Get directions
- Booking
- Book on OpenTable

The menu
What to order
- 60 oz Meat Board
- Cajun Ribeye
- Churrasco Steak
Where Hollywood, Florida Does Dinner After Dark
There is a particular kind of steakhouse that exists in South Florida's mid-tier cities, distinct from the expense-account flagships of Miami Beach and the casual beachside grills a few blocks from the sand. CLASS Soiree Steakhouse, on N 20th Ave in Hollywood, occupies that middle register: a venue oriented around the idea that a proper evening out does not require a drive up I-95. The address places it in central Hollywood, away from the Broadwalk crowds, which is itself a signal about the room's intentions. This is not a walk-in-from-the-beach operation.
The Atmosphere That Frames the Meal
Hollywood's dining scene has matured considerably over the past decade. Where the city once served primarily as a bedroom community between Fort Lauderdale and Miami, it has developed a set of locally rooted restaurants that reward residents who look past the tourist corridor. CLASS Soiree positions itself within the evening-out tier of that local scene, with the word "soiree" in the name carrying an intentional weight. The name signals formality, occasion, ritual. It tells you before you walk through the door that the expectation is an event rather than a transaction.
In South Florida's steakhouse category, atmosphere does significant work. The genre across the region has fragmented into at least three distinct registers: the high-end hotel dining room anchored by a name-brand cut program, the mid-market chain operating on volume, and the independent house that trades on neighborhood loyalty and a defined sense of occasion. CLASS Soiree reads as the third type. For context on how independent steakhouses position themselves across the broader American dining spectrum, the programs at Blu Steakhouse in Hollywood offer a useful local point of comparison, while nationally, the ambition tier of the category stretches toward destinations like Providence in Los Angeles and Addison in San Diego, where the dining room itself is as considered as the plate.
The Steakhouse Format in a Coastal Florida Context
Florida's steakhouse tradition has always existed in slight tension with its geography. The state is seafood country by default, and the coexistence of serious beef programs alongside strong stone crab and Gulf catches is one of the more interesting culinary negotiations in American regional dining. Hollywood reflects this tension clearly: Billy's Stone Crab represents the seafood anchor of the local dining identity, while steakhouses like CLASS Soiree represent the counter-tradition, the argument that a city by the water can still support a room where the evening centers on a properly prepared cut of beef.
The broader Hollywood restaurant scene offers a range of starting points depending on what you are after. At Peru Hollywood brings South American technique to the area's dining options, and Carmela's Italian Ristorante anchors the Italian-American tradition in the neighborhood. Federal Spa and Restaurant extends the local offer into wellness-adjacent dining. Against that spread, CLASS Soiree narrows its focus deliberately: this is a venue that has chosen a lane and committed to it.
That kind of commitment matters in a city-level dining scene that can otherwise feel diffuse. The most distinctive dining rooms in the American canon earn their place by refusing to be all things. Le Bernardin in New York City does not hedge on its identity; neither does Lazy Bear in San Francisco or Smyth in Chicago. The lesson from those rooms scales down to the neighborhood level: clarity of identity is a quality signal at every price tier.
Seasonal Timing and When to Go
Hollywood, Florida runs on a seasonal rhythm that shapes how every local restaurant operates. The winter months from November through April bring the bulk of visitors and seasonal residents, and dining rooms across the city fill more reliably during that window. A steakhouse oriented around special-occasion dining is particularly sensitive to this cycle: the demand for a proper evening out tracks closely with the population curve. For residents planning around that dynamic, the shoulder months of October and May offer the room with fewer competing reservations and a more local crowd.
Summer in South Florida is a different proposition. The heat pushes some visitors away and the pace slows, but the restaurants that hold their standard through the slower months tend to be the ones that have built genuine local loyalty rather than relying on seasonal traffic alone. That distinction matters when evaluating any venue in a seasonally volatile market.
How CLASS Soiree Fits the Broader Hollywood Dining Picture
Hollywood's position between two major cities gives it a particular character in the South Florida dining ecosystem. It is not trying to replicate Miami's density or Fort Lauderdale's waterfront-tourist volume; it is building a dining scene that serves people who live there. That civic dining identity, where restaurants exist primarily for residents rather than visitors, tends to produce a different kind of atmosphere: more settled, less performative, more invested in repeat guests than first impressions.
CLASS Soiree's location at 121 N 20th Ave places it in that residential-civic context. The address is not on the tourist circuit, which means the room earns its clientele through word of mouth and neighborhood reputation rather than foot traffic. In South Florida's competitive dining environment, that is a harder path with a more durable outcome when it works. For a full view of where CLASS Soiree sits within Hollywood's dining options, our full Hollywood restaurants guide maps the category across price tiers and cuisine types.
For travelers who want to understand how the occasion-dining format operates at its most demanding levels nationally, the reference points stretch from The French Laundry in Napa and Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Tarrytown to Single Thread Farm in Healdsburg and Atomix in New York City. Each of those rooms has built its identity around a specific format and defended it over time. The principle applies at every level of the market.
Planning Your Visit
CLASS Soiree Steakhouse is located at 121 N 20th Ave, Hollywood, FL 33020. Given the venue's orientation toward special-occasion dining, evenings are the natural window, and arriving with a reservation rather than walking in cold is the more reliable approach, particularly during the November-to-April peak season when Hollywood's dining rooms absorb increased demand from seasonal residents and visitors. For comparative context in the region, Emeril's in New Orleans and The Inn at Little Washington both illustrate how occasion-format restaurants manage reservation demand and guest expectations at the higher end of the American market. Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico extends that international frame of reference.
Frequently asked questions
Where do I go for CLASS Soiree Steakhouse?
CLASS Soiree Steakhouse is located at î121 N 20th Ave, Hollywood, FL 33020, Hollywood.
Is CLASS Soiree Steakhouse a good option for a celebration dinner in Hollywood, FL?
The soiree-format positioning of CLASS Soiree Steakhouse makes it a natural fit for celebration dining in Hollywood, FL, where purpose-built evening venues of this type are fewer than in Miami or Fort Lauderdale. The address at 121 N 20th Ave is accessible from both the Hollywood Beach area and the broader Broward County corridor. Confirming reservation availability and any private dining arrangements directly with the venue is advisable for group celebrations.
What should I eat at CLASS Soiree Steakhouse?
The menu specifics at CLASS Soiree are best confirmed directly with the venue before visiting, as steakhouse menus in this South Florida corridor tend to shift with seasonal availability. Located at 121 N 20th Ave in Hollywood, FL, the format leans toward evening dining, so arriving with a clear sense of the cuts and preparations on offer that night is the practical approach. Contact the restaurant ahead of your visit to clarify current offerings.
How far ahead should I plan for CLASS Soiree Steakhouse?
Hollywood, FL operates on a marked seasonal curve: the winter months from November through April bring the heaviest visitor traffic across South Florida, and dining reservations at evening-oriented venues fill faster during that window. For a special-occasion dinner at CLASS Soiree Steakhouse on 121 N 20th Ave, booking at least one to two weeks ahead during peak season is a reasonable baseline. Off-season visits from May through October generally allow more flexibility.
What makes CLASS Soiree Steakhouse worth seeking out?
CLASS Soiree occupies a specific position in Hollywood, FL's dining scene: it functions as a destination steakhouse in a city that sits between the larger draw of Miami and Fort Lauderdale, which means it serves a local clientele that treats it as a genuine special-occasion venue rather than a tourist fallback. That dynamic tends to produce more consistent service and a room with actual regulars. Its address at 121 N 20th Ave places it within the core of Hollywood's developing dining corridor.
Same-City Peers
| Venue | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLASS Soiree SteakhouseThis venue — the venue you are viewing | Modern Steakhouse | $50–100 | Not listed |
| Le Tub | Classic American Burgers | $20–30 | Not listed |
| Sonny's Famous Steak Hogies | Philly-Style Steak Hogies | $10–20 | Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Featured Restaurant |
| Rao's | Classic Southern Italian | Not listed | Not listed |
| At Peru Hollywood | Authentic Peruvian Beachside | $20–30 | Not listed |
| Billys Stone Crab | Waterfront Stone Crab & Seafood | $50–100 | Not listed |
Continue exploring
More in Hollywood
Restaurants in Hollywood
Browse all →Bars in Hollywood
Browse all →Details
- Elegant
- Sophisticated
- Intimate
- Date Night
- Special Occasion
- Business Dinner
- Open Kitchen
- Extensive Wine List
- Organic
- Local Sourcing
- A La Carte
- Vegetarian Friendly
Current opening hours
- Monday
- 6–11 PM
- Tuesday
- 6–11 PM
- Wednesday
- 6–11 PM
- Thursday
- 6–11:30 PM
- Friday
- 6–11:30 PM
- Saturday
- 9 AM–11:30 PM
- Sunday
- 9 AM–10:30 PM
Hours can change for holidays and private events. Last verified .
Upscale intimate bistro atmosphere with refined epicurean service in a small 20-seat space.














