Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
Venetian Inspired Mediterranean Small Plates
← Collection
Culver City, United States

Bacari Culver City

CuisineMediterranean, Tapas
Price$30–50per person
ReservationsRecommended
Dress CodeCasual

Our verdict

Bacari Culver City occupies a Main Street address in one of LA's most food-dense mid-city neighbourhoods, operating in the small-plates tradition that defines the Venetian bacaro format. The address places it within walking distance of Culver City's creative-industry corridor, which shapes both the crowd and the pace of service. For the area, it represents a European-inflected counterpoint to the neighbourhood's broader casual-dining mix.

Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Bacari Culver City restaurant in Culver City, United States

The menu

What to order

  • Caramelized Brussels Sprouts
  • Tuscan Kale Salad
  • Bacari Burger
See the current menu on eatwithbacari.com →
About

Main Street, Culver City: What the Location Does to the Experience

There is a particular rhythm to dining on Culver City's Main Street that separates it from the louder, more tourist-oriented stretches of West Hollywood or Santa Monica's Third Street Promenade. The street runs through a neighbourhood that has spent the last decade consolidating a genuine food identity, one built around working creatives, a walkable residential grid, and proximity to the studios that have made Culver City one of the more economically active mid-city zones in Los Angeles. Bacari Culver City, at 3833 Main St, sits inside that specific urban logic. The address is not incidental, it places the venue squarely in a corridor where the dining choices range from long-established institutions like George Petrelli Steak House to more globally inflected spots like Annapurna Cuisine and lighter, daytime-leaning formats such as Cafe Vida. Bacari operates in a different register from all of them.

The bacaro format, for those unfamiliar with the Venetian original, is a specific kind of wine bar built around cicchetti, small, counter-served bites designed for standing, grazing, and ordering rounds of natural or regional wine in quick succession. The Venetian version exists in narrow alley bars where the crowd spills onto the street and the plates are assembled with whatever the morning market produced. The Bacari group's Los Angeles interpretation takes that format and places it in a sit-down dining room, which changes the tempo somewhat, but the underlying logic, small plates, wine-forward, social, remains intact. In a city where small-plates formats have proliferated across every price tier, that Italian specificity is one of the things that distinguishes Bacari from the more generic shared-plates model now common across LA's mid-range dining scene.

Culver City's Dining Mix and Where Bacari Sits Within It

Culver City's restaurant corridor has developed a character distinct from the surrounding Westside. It is neither as expense-account-driven as Century City nor as trend-reactive as Silver Lake. The crowd on Main Street tends to skew toward regulars: people who live within a ten-minute walk, who work at the nearby tech and production offices, and who return to the same handful of spots on rotation. That consistency of patronage shapes the service culture in the neighbourhood's better venues, which tend to operate with more warmth and less performance than equivalents in higher-profile zip codes.

Within that mix, Bacari occupies the social-dining tier: the kind of meal that is explicitly designed around sharing, talking, and ordering more wine than you planned. The format competes less with destination restaurants of the order of Providence in Los Angeles or the tasting-menu experiences you would find at Lazy Bear in San Francisco or Smyth in Chicago, and more with the neighbourhood wine bar category that has expanded considerably across LA in the post-2020 period. Across the city and nationally, places like Le Bernardin in New York City, The French Laundry in Napa, and Atomix in New York City define the formal, high-commitment end of the dining spectrum. Bacari is not competing in that register, nor should it be. The bacaro model is explicitly anti-formal, and that is its value proposition in a city where a certain fatigue with elaborate dining rituals is increasingly evident among regular restaurant-goers.

For a broader survey of what Culver City's dining scene currently offers across formats and price points, the EP Club Culver City restaurants guide maps the full picture. Nearby, City Tavern and ALMOST FAMOUS CHAI + FOOD BOUTIQUE represent other points on the neighbourhood's dining spectrum, the former leaning toward the American gastropub tradition, the latter toward a boutique all-day format built around beverage as much as food.

The Small-Plates Tradition and Why Format Matters Here

The small-plates format in American restaurants has a complicated recent history. It was adopted so broadly through the 2010s that it became almost meaningless as a category, a way to increase check averages while giving kitchens more flexibility. The better versions, however, have always maintained fidelity to the social function the format was originally designed to serve: keeping the table in motion, giving people a reason to keep ordering, and making the meal feel collaborative rather than sequential. The Venetian bacaro is one of the cleaner source traditions for this, because cicchetti are genuinely finger-food-scale and the wine selection is typically built to support fast-moving, light eating rather than long contemplative pairings.

Whether the kitchen execution at Bacari Culver City fully honours that tradition is a question that depends on timing and frequency of visits. The format, at minimum, sets up the right structural conditions. In a neighbourhood where the alternative formats include steakhouse tableside service at George Petrelli and the more globally ranging menus at other Main Street addresses, the Italian small-plates model reads as a specific and considered choice rather than a default. For diners who associate the higher end of Italian-inflected wine dining with destinations like Atelier Moessmer Norbert Niederkofler in Brunico or farm-integrated formats like Single Thread Farm in Healdsburg or Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Tarrytown, Bacari operates several registers below that level of ambition, and deliberately so. It is a neighbourhood wine bar with a coherent Italian reference point, not a destination dining room.

Planning Your Visit

The 3833 Main St address in Culver City is accessible via the Metro E Line (Culver City station), which makes it reachable from downtown Los Angeles and the Westside without a car, a practical detail worth noting given parking density in the neighbourhood on weekday evenings. Street parking is available along Main Street and adjacent side streets but fills quickly after 6pm. For those arriving from further afield in Los Angeles, Culver City's position between the 10 freeway and Venice Boulevard gives it reasonable access from most parts of the city.

Given the format, a social wine bar built around multiple small rounds, the experience tends to work better over ninety minutes to two hours than as a quick meal. That timing positions it as a strong pre- or post-event option given Culver City's concentration of cultural venues and production facilities in the surrounding blocks. For a different kind of LA dining that sits at the more formal, seafood-focused end of the spectrum, Providence and Addison in San Diego or Emeril's in New Orleans illustrate how different the city's formal dining tier looks by comparison. Bacari occupies a much more accessible, repeatable position in the dining week, the kind of place that earns regulars through consistency rather than spectacle.

Frequently asked questions

Where do I go for Bacari Culver City?

Bacari Culver City is located at 3833 Main St, Culver City, CA 90232, Culver City.

Is Bacari Culver City accessible without a car?

The 3833 Main St address sits within walking distance of the Metro E Line's Culver City station, making it one of the more transit-accessible dining spots on the Westside. That connection puts it roughly 30 minutes from downtown Los Angeles by rail, which is a practical consideration for anyone arriving from east of the 405.

What should I eat at Bacari Culver City?

Bacari's format is rooted in the Venetian cicchetti tradition, small, shareable plates ordered in rounds alongside wine. The approach rewards grazing across multiple items rather than anchoring on a single main course. Plan on ordering three to four pieces per person per round and building the meal from there, the way the bacaro format was designed to work.

Can I walk in to Bacari Culver City?

The bacaro format was historically a walk-in, stand-up tradition in Venice, and that informality carries into how many of its Los Angeles iterations operate. Bacari's Main St location at 3833 Main St, Culver City makes it a natural drop-in on the corridor, though peak evening hours on a weekend will test availability. Arriving before 6:30 pm or after 9 pm tends to improve your odds at wine bars in this format across the Westside.

The Short List

Comparable venues nearby, for context on price, style, and recognition.

Bacari Culver City

The wine

  • Extensive wine list
  • Craft cocktails

More wine bars and bars in Culver City

Details
Vibe
  • Lively
  • Trendy
  • Energetic
Best For
  • Group Dining
  • Brunch
  • Late Night
  • Casual Hangout
Experience
  • Open Kitchen
  • Live Music
Drink Program
  • Craft Cocktails
  • Extensive Wine List
Sourcing
  • Local Sourcing
Menu Format
  • Small Plates
  • A La Carte
Drinks Focus
  • Craft Cocktails
  • Wine
Dietary
  • Gluten Free Options
  • Vegan Options
Noise LevelLively
CapacityMedium
Service StyleUpscale Casual
Meal PacingLeisurely
KitchenModern
Private DiningAvailable
Visit details

Current opening hours

Monday
4:30–10 PM
Tuesday
4:30–10 PM
Wednesday
4:30–10:30 PM
Thursday
4:30–11 PM
Friday
11:30 AM–12 AM
Saturday
10:30 AM–12 AM
Sunday
10:30 AM–10 PM

Hours can change for holidays and private events. Hours as of .

Vintage European pub-inspired design blending warmth, comfort, and lively energy with live music.