Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
Traditional French Gastronomic
← Collection
Blois, France

Le Médicis

CuisineFrench
Price$50–100per person
ReservationsRecommended
Dress CodeSmart Casual

Michelin Plate

Our verdict

Le Médicis occupies a considered position in Blois's modern cuisine tier, holding consecutive Michelin Plate recognition in 2024 and 2025 and drawing. At the €€€ price point, it sits between the entry-level bistro format and the top tasting-menu bracket anchored by Christophe Hay, making it the city's most consistent mid-premium address for structured modern French cooking.

Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Le Médicis restaurant in Blois, France

The menu

What to order

  • Foie gras mariné au vouvray
  • Ris de veau rôti
  • Filet de bœuf wellington
See the current menu on le-medicis.com →
About

Where Blois Keeps Its Mid-Register Modern French Cooking

The Allée François 1er address already signals something about intent. Named for the monarch whose court made the Loire Valley a centre of Renaissance ambition, the street frames Le Médicis against the deeper history of Blois before a single plate arrives. The approach is civic and composed: the kind of address that suggests a restaurant with a clear sense of where it sits in its city, not one still auditioning for a neighbourhood identity. Inside, the tone follows, measured, unhurried, the proportions of a room that expects guests to stay for two courses at minimum and probably three.

That composure matters in context. Blois's restaurant scene in 2025 has a more pronounced spread than its modest tourism profile implies. At the leading, Christophe Hay - Fleur de Loire operates at the €€€€ level with the tasting-menu architecture of a destination restaurant. At the entry tier, Bro's and Brut maison de cuisine work the €€ bracket with casual modern formats. Le Médicis, priced at €€€ and holding consecutive Michelin Plate recognition in 2024 and 2025, occupies the middle tier with the most consistency, a position that in French provincial dining often requires the most careful calibration.

How the Menu Reads the Room

The Michelin Plate designation is a precise indicator. It does not signal starred ambition frustrated by geography, nor does it suggest a kitchen content to cruise. A Michelin Plate in consecutive years, 2024 and 2025, points to reliable execution of a defined register: cooking that earns inclusion in the Guide without pursuing the escalating tasting formats that define the starred tier. For guests, this has practical implications. The menu at Le Médicis is structured as modern cuisine, techniques applied with discipline, seasonal French product as the through-line, portions calibrated for dining rather than spectacle.

Modern cuisine menus in this price bracket across the Loire Valley tend to organise around three or four courses, with the kitchen's real argument made in the middle: the fish or the first meat course, where Loire terroir most naturally asserts itself. The region's freshwater resources, market gardens, and proximity to Atlantic-influenced suppliers give a kitchen at this level real material to work with. The discipline is in knowing which elements carry the weight and which exist to support rather than compete.

That rating, recorded across a significant volume of responses, places Le Médicis in a different reliability tier from newer addresses still accumulating data. Assa (Creative), priced at €€€€, takes a more experimental approach that places it closer to the Fleur de Loire tier in ambition if not yet in recognition.

The Loire Context for Modern French at This Register

France's mid-premium restaurant tier has interesting regional dynamics. In Paris, the €€€ bracket competes against a density of options that makes differentiation a constant challenge; addresses like Alléno Paris au Pavillon Ledoyen set the ceiling so high that everything below it defines itself partly by contrast. In provincial cities with genuine culinary identity, the Loire Valley being one, the same price point carries different weight. Guests arrive with specific expectations about product: the region's Chenin Blanc and Cabernet Franc, its asparagus and Loire fish, its proximity to Vendôme's truffle season in winter and the early-summer strawberry harvest from Sologne.

A modern cuisine kitchen operating at this level in Blois is therefore in a better position to source locally than most equivalents in larger French cities. The question the menu implicitly answers, or declines to answer, is how fully that sourcing shapes the plate architecture. The broader tradition of French regional cooking, visible at addresses like Bras in Laguiole or Troisgros - Le Bois sans Feuilles in Ouches, has long argued that the strongest modern French menus grow outward from a specific terrain rather than importing a universal contemporary vocabulary and applying it uniformly.

Whether Le Médicis makes that argument as fully as the leading Loire addresses is a question its Michelin Plate, rather than a star, partially answers. The designation indicates quality and seriousness; it does not yet indicate a kitchen that has articulated a singular point of view. That gap is not a criticism, it describes a specific position in the market, and one that serves a real dining need. Not every meal in Blois needs to carry the weight of a culinary statement. Some meals should simply be well-composed, seasonally grounded, and worth the price of the cover.

Planning a Visit

Le Médicis sits at 2 Allée François 1er in central Blois, within the historical core of the city and accessible on foot from the main Loire-side accommodation options covered in our full Blois hotels guide. The €€€ pricing places a meal here in the range where booking ahead is worth the effort, particularly on Friday and Saturday evenings and during the high Loire Valley tourism window from late spring through early autumn, May through September sees a significant increase in château visitors who also push demand at the better mid-range tables.

For guests building a wider Blois itinerary, the full picture of the city's dining options is in our full Blois restaurants guide. The bar and drinks scene is covered in our full Blois bars guide, the Loire Valley wine context in our full Blois wineries guide, and cultural programming through our full Blois experiences guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the atmosphere like at Le Médicis?

Le Médicis operates at the €€€ price tier in Blois's modern cuisine range, which places it in considered, sit-down dining territory rather than casual bistro or full tasting-menu formality. The Allée François 1er address, within the historical core of the city, gives the setting a degree of civic weight. Two consecutive Michelin Plate recognitions (2024 and 2025) suggest a kitchen that runs consistently, which tends to produce a composed, unhurried room.

Where is Le Médicis located?

Le Médicis is located at 2 All. François 1er, 41000 Blois, France, Blois.

What distinctions does Le Médicis have?

Le Médicis has received recognition including: Michelin Plate (2025); Michelin Plate (2024).

What dish is Le Médicis famous for?

The Michelin Plate designation confirms the cooking meets a defined standard of quality, but the specific menu composition is best confirmed directly with the restaurant ahead of your visit.

Comparable Options

The record

Recognition history

Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.

  1. Michelin Plate

    Michelin

Full recognition history (3 entries)
  1. Michelin Plate

    Michelin

  2. Michelin Plate

    Michelin

Le Médicis

The wine

  • Extensive wine list

More wine bars and bars in Blois

Details
Vibe
  • Elegant
  • Cozy
  • Sophisticated
Best For
  • Date Night
  • Special Occasion
  • Family
Experience
  • Hotel Restaurant
  • Private Dining
Drink Program
  • Extensive Wine List
Sourcing
  • Local Sourcing
Menu Format
  • A La Carte
Drinks Focus
  • Wine
Dietary
  • Vegetarian Friendly
Noise LevelQuiet
CapacityMedium
Service StyleFormal
Meal PacingLeisurely
KitchenTraditional
Private DiningAvailable
Visit details

Current opening hours

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
7–10 PM
Wednesday
12–2 PM, 7–9 PM
Thursday
12–2 PM, 7–9 PM
Friday
12–2 PM, 7–9 PM
Saturday
12–2 PM, 7–9 PM
Sunday
12–2 PM

Hours can change for holidays and private events. Hours as of .

Elegant and cosy veranda dining room with warm, professional service and well-spaced tables for intimacy.