Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
← Back to countries

Country dossier

Virgin Islands (US)

Restaurants, hotels, bars and wineries across Virgin Islands (US) in the En Primeur Club guide.

Accolades in Virgin Islands (US)

1
1
1
3
1
Virgin Islands (US) luxury dining and travel destination
En Primeur Club covers 22 venues across 10 cities in the US Virgin Islands. St. Thomas holds 7 of them, the highest city total in the guide. Its restaurants include an exceptional wine program at Bleuwater Restaurant in Great Bay, plus programs at Alloro Restaurant inside The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas and at The Easterly in Red Hook. Charlotte Amalie adds a wine list at The Twisted Cork Cafe in Frenchtown, where the kitchen uses on-site garden produce and local fish. St. John, Cruz Bay, Christiansted, and Frederiksted appear through resort hotels, a brewpub, waterfront cafes, and beach bars. Lovango Resort and Beach Club, on Lovango Cay, holds Michelin 2 Keys. The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas, in East End, is Michelin Selected, with five dining venues and 180 ocean-view rooms. Restaurant meals are served à la carte, and The Easterly and Beauregard's on the Beach also offer small plates.

St. Thomas and Charlotte Amalie

These rooms carry the clearest wine focus in the guide, from exceptional lists to programs paired with resort dining.

  • Bleuwater Restaurant

    Bleuwater Restaurant is a Great Bay restaurant inside The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas, with sweeping ocean views over the bay. The kitchen offers Asian-inspired fine dining and an upscale breakfast with local seafood. The wine program is exceptional and includes an extensive wine list, and craft cocktails are also poured. Service is à la carte.

  • The Easterly

    The Easterly is a Red Hook waterfront restaurant serving rustic Caribbean seafood and wood-fired dishes, including raw seafood preparations. À la carte and small plates are both on the menu. The wine program has an extensive wine list, and the drinks also include craft cocktails and beer.

  • The Twisted Cork Cafe

    The Twisted Cork Cafe is a wine-focused cafe in Frenchtown with an extensive wine list. Caribbean seafood is the focus, and the kitchen uses on-site garden produce and local fish. Service is à la carte.

  • Alloro Restaurant

    Alloro Restaurant is Sicilian fine dining at The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas, with handmade pasta, fresh seafood, and views over Great Bay. The wine list is extensive, and craft cocktails are poured. Service is à la carte.

St. Thomas and St. John

These hotels are in St. Thomas and St. John: The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas in East End, with five dining venues including Alloro; Lovango Resort and Beach Club on Lovango Cay; and The Pink Palm Hotel in Charlotte Amalie.

  • The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas

    The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas is an East End oceanfront resort, steps from Great Bay, with 180 ocean-view rooms and a contemporary island design. It is Michelin Selected, Forbes Recommended, and a Virtuoso Luxury Hotel Partner. Five dining venues are on the property, including the Sicilian-focused Alloro.

  • Lovango Resort and Beach Club

    Lovango Resort and Beach Club is a family-owned private-island resort on Lovango Cay, just off St. John, with 29 rooms. Luxury villas, treehouses, glamping tents, and an infinity pool are on the property. The hotel holds a Michelin 2 Keys award.

  • The Pink Palm Hotel

    The Pink Palm Hotel is an adults-only boutique hotel in Charlotte Amalie on St. Thomas. It holds a Michelin Selected designation for 2025. Art Deco design and tropical styling come with panoramic harbor views, hillside gardens, and a rooftop pool.

Cruz Bay, Frederiksted, and Christiansted

These places show how casually the USVI eats near the water, with pier-side, ferry-town, and beach-side meals shaping the day.

  • Cruz Bay Landing

    Cruz Bay Landing serves American-Caribbean seafood in Cruz Bay, in a casual park setting directly across from the ferry dock. The wine program is standard, with craft cocktails, and service is à la carte. St. John's only coffee bar is here, along with a 22-foot shuffleboard table.

  • Polly's At the Pier Cafe

    Frederiksted waterfront cafe with a standard wine program and à la carte service. Made-to-order breakfast and lunch set the tone here, and the Caribbean Sea views place it firmly in the island's informal pier-side eating tradition.

  • Beauregard's on the Beach

    Beauregard's on the Beach is an open-air sushi and seafood restaurant in The Buccaneer Resort / Grotto Beach, set on the sands of Grotto Beach. The menu covers beachfront Caribbean seafood, sushi, and tacos, as à la carte and small plates. The wine program is standard, with craft cocktails and beer, and the room has mahogany tables under a thatched roof with ocean views.

Red Hook, Charlotte Amalie, Cruz Bay, and St. Thomas

These picks show the islands' everyday drinking and dining patterns, from rum bars to open-air comfort food and island beer.

  • Duffy's Love Shack

    Duffy's Love Shack is a Red Hook restaurant serving Caribbean bar food à la carte, with a minimal wine program, craft cocktails, and beer. Tropical cocktails come with theatrical presentations, including mechanical sharks and fog machines. It is an open-air parking lot bar on the Red Hook waterfront.

  • Gladys' Café

    Gladys' Café is a cafe and bar in Charlotte Amalie with a minimal wine program and rum-focused drinks. Authentic Caribbean cooking is served in a historic antique brick warehouse. Homemade hot sauces are part of the cooking, and the owner occasionally sings.

  • St John Brewers - Tap Room Brewpub

    St John Brewers - Tap Room Brewpub is a Cruz Bay brewpub pouring 24 draft lines of award-winning craft beers brewed on-site. A locally inspired pub menu accompanies the beers in a relaxed Caribbean atmosphere. The taproom is on the second floor of Mongoose Junction.

  • Coconut Cove Restaurant

    Coconut Cove Restaurant is a beachfront Caribbean and seafood grill in Nazareth / Great Bay, at The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas. Local seafood with an American twist is served à la carte, with ocean views. The wine program is standard, with craft cocktails and beer.

Planning FAQ

Which area has the strongest wine-led dining in the US Virgin Islands?

St. Thomas has the strongest wine-led dining in the guide. Bleuwater Restaurant in Great Bay has an exceptional wine program and an extensive wine list, serving Asian-inspired fine dining and local seafood inside The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas. Alloro Restaurant, at The Ritz-Carlton, St. Thomas, has an extensive wine list with Sicilian fine dining. The Easterly in Red Hook has an extensive wine list, rustic Caribbean seafood, and wood-fired dishes.

How many Michelin-starred restaurants are in the guide?

The US Virgin Islands have no Michelin-starred restaurants in our guide. Bleuwater Restaurant in Great Bay has an exceptional wine program and an extensive wine list. The Twisted Cork Cafe in Frenchtown has a wine list and serves local fish and on-site garden produce.

Where should I go for tasting-menu style dining?

No restaurant in the guide has a tasting menu. Meals are served à la carte. The Easterly in Red Hook also offers small plates of rustic Caribbean seafood and wood-fired dishes. Beauregard's on the Beach, in The Buccaneer Resort / Grotto Beach, also offers small plates of beachfront Caribbean seafood, sushi, and tacos.

Which venues have exceptional wine programs?

Bleuwater Restaurant has an exceptional wine program; Alloro Restaurant, The Easterly and The Twisted Cork Cafe have wine lists. Bleuwater Restaurant in Great Bay serves Asian-inspired fine dining and local seafood. Alloro Restaurant serves Sicilian cuisine, handmade pasta and fresh seafood. The Easterly in Red Hook serves rustic Caribbean seafood and wood-fired dishes. The Twisted Cork Cafe in Frenchtown uses on-site garden produce and local fish.

By Emmett Haley · Updated October 8, 2026 · Editorial standards

Virgin Islands (US)

Where to eat in Virgin Islands (US)

Selected entries from the current guide for Virgin Islands (US).

Rhumb Lines Cuisine in Indigo Grill restaurant in Coral Bay

Coral Bay, Virgin Islands (US)

Rhumb Lines Cuisine in Indigo Grill

Rhumb Lines Cuisine in Indigo Grill sits at the quieter, eastern end of St. John in Coral Bay, a village that trades Cruz Bay's ferry-crowd energy for a slower, more local rhythm. The kitchen draws on the Caribbean's historic trade-route ingredients and island-grown produce, positioning it within the small tier of St. John dining that prioritizes sourcing over spectacle. For travelers making the drive from Cruz Bay, the setting and the food both reward the effort.

Coral Bay, Virgin Islands (US)

Virgin Islands (US)

Where to stay in Virgin Islands (US)

Selected entries from the current guide for Virgin Islands (US).

Lovango Resort and Beach Club hotel in St. John

St. John, Virgin Islands (US)

Lovango Resort and Beach Club

Lovango Resort and Beach Club occupies its own private cay just off St. John, offering 29 rooms in a family-owned property that sits well outside the mainstream Caribbean resort circuit. The design reads as unpretentiously stylish rather than formally grand, and the surrounding waters and landscape put a wilder, less developed side of the US Virgin Islands within easy reach. For travellers who find the larger island hotels overbuilt, Lovango makes a credible case for the opposite approach.

St. John, Virgin Islands (US)
The Pink Palm Hotel hotel in St. Thomas

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands (US)

The Pink Palm Hotel

The Pink Palm Hotel occupies a historic address on Crystal Gade in Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, and holds a 2025 MICHELIN Selected designation. Sitting within the US Virgin Islands' most accessible port town, it represents a smaller, character-driven option in a market dominated by large resort properties. Guests looking for a Charlotte Amalie base rather than a beachfront compound will find it a credible reference point.

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands (US)
Caneel Bay hotel in St. John

St. John, Virgin Islands (US)

Caneel Bay

Caneel Bay occupies a storied peninsula on St John's northwest shore, where seven white-sand beaches meet the protected land of Virgin Islands National Park. The property sits at the quieter, more architecture-conscious end of USVI resort accommodation, with low-rise structures designed to recede into the landscape rather than dominate it. For travellers measuring value in seclusion and setting rather than room count, it represents a genuinely different proposition from the island's busier alternatives.

St. John, Virgin Islands (US)
The Buccaneer Resort St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands hotel in Christiansted

Christiansted, Virgin Islands (US)

The Buccaneer Resort St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

The Buccaneer Resort occupies a former sugar plantation on St. Croix's northeastern shore, placing it among the Caribbean's longer-established resort properties. Its spread of hillside and beachfront accommodations, multiple dining outlets, and on-site golf course position it as a self-contained destination rather than a launching pad for elsewhere. For Christiansted visitors weighing resort scale against intimacy, it occupies the larger end of the island's lodging spectrum.

Christiansted, Virgin Islands (US)

Virgin Islands (US)

Which wineries to visit in Virgin Islands (US)

Selected entries from the current guide for Virgin Islands (US).

No venues found.