Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
← Collection
Basel, Switzerland

Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel

Price$20–30per person
ReservationsWalk-ins welcome

Falstaff Bar - 89 Falstaff Points

Located behind the historic walls on the edge of Basel's old town. In addition to the classics from the Teufelhof wine list with 400 items, creative cocktails and fine spirits are also on offer. The Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel opens in the morning for coffee and homemade cakes and stays open until after dinner.

Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel bar in Basel, Switzerland
About

Located behind the historic walls on the edge of Basel's old town. In addition to the classics from the Teufelhof wine list with 400 items, creative cocktails and fine spirits are also on offer. The Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel opens in the morning for coffee and homemade cakes and stays open until after dinner.

The record

Recognition history

Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.

  1. Falstaff Bar - 89 Falstaff Points

    Falstaff

Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel

The wine

Wine program
Deep wine list

More wine bars and bars in Basel

Details
Vibe
  • Cozy
  • Elegant
  • Classic
  • Intimate
  • Well Known
Best For
  • After Work
  • Casual Hangout
  • Date Night
  • Solo
Experience
  • Historic Building
  • Design Destination
  • Hotel Bar
Format
  • Seated Bar
  • Lounge Seating
Drink Program
  • Conventional Wine
  • Whiskey
Noise LevelConversational
CapacitySmall
Service StyleCasual
Wine ProgramDeep wine list

Award‑winning classic hotel bar in two small historic rooms, combining Paris St‑Germain chic with cosy, intimate elegance and a relaxed café feel by day.

Around Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel

Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel is at Leonhardsgraben 47–49, 4051, Basel, Kanton Basel-Stadt, Schweiz.

In the city

En Primeur Club covers 106 restaurants, 6 hotels, 10 bars and 3 wineries in Basel.

Booking

Reservations: Walk-ins welcome. Contact Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel through its website and by phone at +41 (61) 2611010.

Questions about Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel

Where is Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel?
Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel is at Leonhardsgraben 47–49, 4051, Basel, Kanton Basel-Stadt, Schweiz.
What recognition has Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel received?
Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel is recognised by Falstaff Bar - 89 Falstaff Points (2026).
How do I book Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel?
Reservations: Walk-ins welcome. Contact Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel through its website and by phone at +41 (61) 2611010.
What else is near Bar & Kaffee Zum Teufel | Der Teufelhof Basel?
Nearby in Basel: Hotel Märthof Basel (0.2 miles), Art House Basel (0.3 miles) and Grand Hotel Les Trois Rois (0.3 miles).