The Bar Beej
James Beard Award Semi Finalist
The Bar Beej is a 2025 James Beard Award semifinalist for Best New Bar in Durham, NC.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

The Bar Beej is a 2025 James Beard Award semifinalist for Best New Bar in Durham, NC.
Recognition history
Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.
James Beard Award Semi Finalist
James Beard Award
Continue exploring
More in Durham
Bars in Durham
All bars in Durham →Restaurants in Durham
All restaurants in Durham →The Bar Beej
The drinks
- Craft cocktails
Signature drinks: Mr. India, Gulabo.
Details
- Cozy
- Intimate
- Trendy
- Date Night
- After Work
- Group Outing
- Casual Hangout
- Speakeasy
- Design Destination
- Standalone
- Seated Bar
- Lounge Seating
- Craft Cocktails
- Low Abv
Cozy, intimate, and softly lively, with a hidden speakeasy atmosphere and Bollywood-themed design.
Around The Bar Beej
- The Durham Hotel, under 0.1 miles
- Alley Twenty Six, under 0.1 miles
- 21c Museum Hotel Durham, under 0.1 miles
- Convivio, 0.1 miles
- Criterion, 0.2 miles
In the city
En Primeur Club covers 38 restaurants, 2 hotels and 15 bars in Durham.
Booking
Reservations: Walk-ins welcome.
Questions about The Bar Beej
- What recognition has The Bar Beej received?
- The Bar Beej is recognised by James Beard Award Semi Finalist (2025).
- How do I book The Bar Beej?
- Reservations: Walk-ins welcome.
- What else is near The Bar Beej?
- Nearby in Durham: The Durham Hotel (under 0.1 miles), Alley Twenty Six (under 0.1 miles) and 21c Museum Hotel Durham (under 0.1 miles).














