Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
← Back to cities
Mexico

San Miguel de Allende

Restaurants, hotels, bars and wineries in San Miguel de Allende from the En Primeur Club guide.

Accolades in San Miguel de Allende

2
7
1
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
6
2
1
1
1
San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Extensive wine lists and wine lists accompany tasting menus, brasserie cooking, and rooftop dining in San Miguel de Allende. Our guide counts one exceptional wine program and one Wine Spectator Award of Excellence, both citywide. Aperi in Dos Casas serves a tasting menu with Mexican and international influences in a courtyard. Bovine in Centro / Downtown is a French-inspired brasserie and steakhouse serving steaks and seafood, with an extensive wine list and craft cocktails. In Centro, Altar serves modern Mexican fusion on a rooftop, with a wine list and small plates. Lonchería Insurgentes, also in Centro, pours natural wine alongside classic Mexican lonchería cooking. Casa de Sierra Nevada, A Belmond Hotel, San Miguel de Allende, in Centro, runs two restaurants, a rooftop bar, and a cooking school. Comunidad in Valle de los Senderos serves seasonal Mexican and international cooking in a garden and vineyard setting.

Dining rooms with extensive wine lists

Aperi in Dos Casas, Bovine in Centro / Downtown, and Altar in Centro each have an extensive wine list and a wine list. The rooms are a tasting-menu restaurant, a French-inspired brasserie, and a rooftop.

  • Aperi

    Aperi is a modern fusion fine dining restaurant in Dos Casas, with an extensive wine list, and craft cocktails. The formats are a tasting menu, a la carte, and small plates. Mexican and international cooking is served in a courtyard, with chef Matteo Salas at the counter. Opinionated About Dining ranked it 524 in North America for 2025 and recommended it for 2026.

  • Bovine

    Bovine is a contemporary French-inspired brasserie and steakhouse in Centro / Downtown. Its wine program has an extensive wine list and craft cocktails, and meals are a la carte. The kitchen focuses on steaks and seafood in a historic building.

  • Altar

    Altar is a rooftop restaurant and bar in Centro, cooking modern Mexican fusion with an extensive wine list, and craft cocktails. The formats are a la carte and small plates. Chef Jorge Avendaño cooks at Casa Arca/Doce 18, with panoramic views over central San Miguel de Allende.

Natural wine, garden dining, and cocktails

Lonchería Insurgentes in Centro pours natural wine, Comunidad in Valle de los Senderos serves a set menu with an extensive list, and Bekeb in Zona Centro is a cocktail bar ranked by World's 50 Best.

  • Lonchería Insurgentes

    Lonchería Insurgentes is a classic Mexican lonchería in Centro, with a wine list, natural wine, and an a la carte menu. The kitchen serves Mexico City lonchería dishes, including crispy milanesas and seafood tostadas, and pairs drinks with the food. Opinionated About Dining named it in Cheap Eats in North America for 2025 and recommended it for 2026.

  • Comunidad

    Comunidad is the restaurant of Our Habitas San Miguel in Valle de los Senderos, serving seasonal Mexican and international cooking. The wine program has an extensive wine list and craft cocktails. Formats are a la carte and a set menu. The setting is a garden and vineyard for long meals.

  • Bekeb

    Bekeb is a cocktail bar in Zona Centro. It sits inside Hotel Live Aqua and pours craft cocktails, mezcal, and tequila in a female-led, plant-driven program rooted in Mexican botanicals, ancestral recipes, and herbalism. Rooftop views look over San Miguel de Allende. World's 50 Best ranked it 24th among North America's Best Bars in 2026.

Planning FAQ

Which neighborhoods hold the extensive wine lists?

Extensive wine lists in our guide are at Aperi in Dos Casas, Bovine in Centro / Downtown, Altar in Centro, and Comunidad in Valle de los Senderos. Each of those restaurants also has a wine list and pours craft cocktails with the list.

How many Michelin-starred restaurants are in San Miguel de Allende?

San Miguel de Allende has no Michelin-starred restaurants in our guide. Citywide, our guide counts one Wine Spectator Award of Excellence. Aperi in Dos Casas serves a tasting menu with an extensive wine list.

Where can I find a tasting menu?

Aperi, in Dos Casas, is among our top restaurants with a tasting menu. Formats at Aperi also include a la carte and small plates. The cooking draws on Mexican and international influences and is served in a courtyard. Chef Matteo Salas works at the counter.

How many Wine Spectator awards does the guide count?

Our guide to the dining and drinking scene in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico, includes restaurants, bars, hotels, cafes, and spas and counts one citywide Wine Spectator Award of Excellence.

By Emmett Haley · Updated October 8, 2026 · Editorial standards

San Miguel de Allende

Where to eat in San Miguel de Allende

Selected entries from the current guide for San Miguel de Allende.

San Miguel de Allende

Where to stay in San Miguel de Allende

Selected entries from the current guide for San Miguel de Allende.

Casa de Sierra Nevada, A Belmond Hotel, San Miguel de Allende hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Casa de Sierra Nevada, A Belmond Hotel, San Miguel de Allende

Spread across six historic colonial mansions in San Miguel de Allende's UNESCO-protected centro, Casa de Sierra Nevada is Belmond's 37-room foothold in one of Mexico's most architecturally compelling towns. Michelin 2 Keys (2024), a La Liste score of 93.5 points, and a Condé Nast top-13 ranking for 2025 place it at the upper end of the city's luxury market. The culinary programme spans two restaurants, a rooftop bar, and a cooking school.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
L'Ôtel Doce-18 hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

L'Ôtel Doce-18

Occupying a colonial address at Relox 18 in San Miguel de Allende's historic centro, L'Ôtel Doce-18 positions itself within the city's compact tier of design-conscious boutique properties. The address places guests within walking distance of the Jardín Principal and the Parroquia de San Miguel Arcángel, and the property's scale and format align it with the intimate, locally-rooted accommodation that defines the area's most considered hospitality.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Rosewood San Miguel de Allende hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Rosewood San Miguel de Allende

Set within a 16th-century building at the heart of San Miguel de Allende's UNESCO World Heritage centro histórico, Rosewood San Miguel de Allende operates 67 rooms and suites alongside five distinct food and drink venues, a rooftop lounge, and a spa rooted in Mexican healing traditions. Scored 97.5 points on the 2026 La Liste Top Hotels ranking, it represents the international-brand tier of a city that balances colonial grandeur with a serious arts and culinary identity.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Casa 1810 Hotel Boutique hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Casa 1810 Hotel Boutique

A 14-room colonial property on Hidalgo 8, Casa 1810 occupies a historic building in San Miguel de Allende's centro, inspired by the Alhambra fortress in Granada. Vaulted ceilings, stone parquet floors, and loom-woven rugs define the interiors, while a rooftop bar and central courtyard keep the atmosphere grounded and quiet despite the hotel's celebrated restaurant drawing outside attention. Room rates start at $502 per night.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Casa Hoyos - Hotel Boutique hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Casa Hoyos - Hotel Boutique

A 16-room boutique hotel occupying a Spanish colonial mansion on Mesones street in San Miguel de Allende's historic centre, Casa Hoyos layers hand-painted murals, bespoke Mexican artisan furnishings, and a rooftop bar inspired by indigenous botanical traditions. Rates from $353 per night place it in the mid-tier of San Miguel's design-led independents, with in-house restaurant COMITÉ and rooftop bar Tonana rounding out the offer.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Maison Mexique hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Maison Mexique

A nine-suite boutique hotel inside a restored colonial home in San Miguel de Allende's historic centre, Maison Mexique pairs French-inflected design sensibility with deeply local craft: artisan textiles, ceramic lighting, and a rotating collection of works by area artists. Rates from $160 per night. The in-house Bistro Mexique brings French-Mexican fusion to a dining tradition with more than a century of Alta Cocina Mexicana behind it.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Our Habitas San Miguel hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Our Habitas San Miguel

A countryside retreat ten minutes from San Miguel de Allende's historic centre, Our Habitas San Miguel occupies 60 freestanding casitas where floor-to-ceiling windows frame open ranchland at the foot of every bed. The property sits in the wellness-forward, community-oriented niche of Mexican boutique hospitality, with programming that runs from sound baths to artist studio visits, anchored by the social restaurant Communidad. Rates from $215 per night.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Dos Casas Hotel & Spa hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Dos Casas Hotel & Spa

A Michelin Selected boutique hotel on Quebrada in San Miguel de Allende's historic centro, Dos Casas Hotel & Spa occupies a restored colonial compound that positions guests within walking distance of the Jardín Principal and the city's most concentrated cluster of galleries and dining. Among San Miguel's independent boutique tier, it operates at the smaller, more intimate scale that the city's preservation character demands.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Hacienda El Santuario San Miguel de Allende hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Hacienda El Santuario San Miguel de Allende

A Michelin Selected hacienda property on Aldama in San Miguel de Allende's historic centre, Hacienda El Santuario occupies colonial-era architecture within walking distance of the Parroquia. The property sits in the mid-to-upper tier of San Miguel's boutique hotel scene, where converted haciendas and colonial mansions define the dominant accommodation format for international visitors seeking the city's particular blend of Bajío heritage and contemporary arts culture.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Real de Minas San Miguel de Allende hotel in San Miguel de Allende

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Real de Minas San Miguel de Allende

A Michelin Selected hotel in San Miguel de Allende's historic centre, Real de Minas occupies a position in the city's mid-to-upper accommodation tier that favours space and a sense of local groundedness over boutique minimalism. Its inclusion in the 2025 Michelin Hotels guide places it alongside a selective group of properties across Mexico recognised for consistent guest experience rather than design spectacle.

San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

San Miguel de Allende

Which wineries to visit in San Miguel de Allende

Selected entries from the current guide for San Miguel de Allende.

No venues found.