Skip to Main Content
La Fête du ChampagneCode: PEARL
Italian Style Café And Wine Bar
← Collection
Gothenburg, Sweden

Bar Centro

CuisineOther, Bakery Cafe
ReservationsWalk-ins welcome
Dress CodeCasual

Our verdict

Bar Centro is a restaurant in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

Bar Centro restaurant in Gothenburg, Sweden
About

Bar Centro is a restaurant in Gothenburg, Sweden.

The record

Recognition history

Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.

  1. Opinionated About Dining Cheap Eats in Europe Highly Recommended

    Opinionated About Dining

Bar Centro

The wine

  • Natural wine

More wine bars and bars in Gothenburg

Details
Vibe
  • Cozy
  • Lively
  • Trendy
  • Intimate
  • Energetic
Best For
  • Solo
  • After Work
  • Casual Hangout
  • Late Night
  • Date Night
Experience
  • Standalone
  • Design Destination
  • Terrace
Drink Program
  • Natural Wine
Sourcing
  • Natural Wine
Views
  • Street Scene
Menu Format
  • A La Carte
  • Small Plates
  • Counter Dining
Drinks Focus
  • Coffee
  • Wine
Noise LevelLively
CapacitySmall
Service StyleCasual
Meal PacingQuick Bite
KitchenComfort cooking

Small, bustling Italian-style espresso and wine bar with a lively yet relaxed atmosphere, standing counters and close-set tables, warm and inviting lighting, and a cozy outdoor seating area that feels like a neighborhood hangout in central Gothenburg.

Around Bar Centro

Booking

Reservations: Walk-ins welcome.

Questions about Bar Centro

What kind of food does Bar Centro serve?
Bar Centro serves Café cuisine.
What recognition has Bar Centro received?
Bar Centro is recognised by Opinionated About Dining Cheap Eats in Europe Highly Recommended (2026).
How do I book Bar Centro?
Reservations: Walk-ins welcome.
What else is near Bar Centro?
Nearby in Gothenburg: Dorsia Hotel & Restaurant (under 0.1 miles), Dorsia Hotel & Restaurant (under 0.1 miles) and Hotel Vanilla (0.1 miles).