Spencer's For Steaks & Chops
Wine Spectator Award of Excellence
Our verdict
Wine Spectator 2026 Award of Excellence winner. Cuisine: Steak house. Wine strengths: California.
Pearl is the En Primeur Club membership app, where members save venues, book tables and use the concierge.

The menu
What to order
- Spencer Steak
- Filet Mignon
- Prime Boneless Ribeye
- Dry-aged New York Strip
- New Bedford Sea Scallops
- Truffle Mac & Cheese
- Signature Chopped Salad
- Canadian Cold Water Lobster Tail
Wine Spectator 2026 Award of Excellence winner. Cuisine: Steak house. Wine strengths: California.
Recognition history
Dated appearances from independent guides and award organizations, with the underlying list record or original source where available.
Wine Spectator Award of Excellence
Wine Spectator
Continue exploring
More in Omaha
Restaurants in Omaha
All restaurants in Omaha →Spencer's For Steaks & Chops
The wine
Spencer's For Steaks & Chops holds the Wine Spectator Award of Excellence, which Wine Spectator gives to lists of usually 90 or more selections.
- Wine program
- Deep wine list
- Wine Spectator
- Wine Spectator Award of Excellence
- Extensive wine list
Details
- Romantic
- Classic
- Elegant
- Sophisticated
- Well Known
- Intimate
- Date Night
- Business Dinner
- Group Dining
- Special Occasion
- Celebration
- Late Night
- Private Event
- Private Dining
- Hotel Restaurant
- Standalone
- Extensive Wine List
- Sustainable Seafood
- Local Sourcing
- A La Carte
- Prix Fixe
- Wine
- Cocktails
- Vegetarian Friendly
- Gluten Free Options
- Pescatarian Friendly
Current opening hours
- Monday
- 5–9 PM
- Tuesday
- 5–9 PM
- Wednesday
- 5–9 PM
- Thursday
- 5–9 PM
- Friday
- 5–10 PM
- Saturday
- 5–10 PM
- Sunday
- 5–9 PM
Hours can change for holidays and private events. Hours as of .
An upscale, old-school American steakhouse with an elegant, classic dining room, attentive professional service, and a refined, romantic atmosphere suited to business dinners and special occasions.
Around Spencer's For Steaks & Chops
Spencer's For Steaks & Chops is at 102 S 10th St, Omaha, NE 68102.
- Omaha Prime, 0.2 miles
- J. Gilbert's Wood-Fired Steaks & Seafood, 0.2 miles
- The Farnam, Autograph Collection, 0.2 miles
- V. Mertz, 0.2 miles
- Le Bouillon, 0.3 miles
In the city
En Primeur Club covers 13 restaurants, 4 hotels and 24 bars in Omaha.
Booking
Reservations: Recommended. Contact Spencer's For Steaks & Chops through its website and by phone at (402) 280-8888.
Questions about Spencer's For Steaks & Chops
- Where is Spencer's For Steaks & Chops?
- Spencer's For Steaks & Chops is at 102 S 10th St, Omaha, NE 68102.
- What recognition has Spencer's For Steaks & Chops received?
- Spencer's For Steaks & Chops is recognised by Wine Spectator Award of Excellence (2026).
- How do I book Spencer's For Steaks & Chops?
- Reservations: Recommended. Contact Spencer's For Steaks & Chops through its website and by phone at (402) 280-8888.
- What else is near Spencer's For Steaks & Chops?
- Nearby in Omaha: Omaha Prime (0.2 miles), J. Gilbert's Wood-Fired Steaks & Seafood (0.2 miles) and The Farnam, Autograph Collection (0.2 miles).













